Last updated 29 October 2026

Archer Aviation vs BETA Technologies

Two NYSE-listed electric aircraft developers, each reporting about $1.5 billion of cash and, for Archer, short-term investments, one building an air taxi and the other an electric cargo aircraft and charging network. They are also partners.

Archer Aviation and BETA Technologies are both listed on the New York Stock Exchange, and at 30 June 2026 each reported roughly $1.5 billion of liquidity (Archer including short-term investments), and both are inside the same US eVTOL Integration Pilot Program. They are also partners: BETA's second-quarter release names Archer Aviation and Macquarie Capital alongside it in the America's Consortium for Electric Skyways, a charging-network venture. The differences are in what each is building and how much it spends doing so.

Side By Side

Archer AviationBETA Technologies
ListingNYSE: ACHRNYSE: BETA; IPO priced at $34 a share, ahead of its 4 November 2025 NYSE debut
Location (Archer 8-K cover address; BETA release dateline)San Jose, California on the 8-K cover; the 10-Q says headquartered in Silicon ValleySouth Burlington, Vermont
FoundedNot stated in the sources reviewed2017
Lead aircraftMidnight, an eVTOL aircraft purpose-built for air taxi operationsALIA conventional takeoff and landing aircraft (CX300 certification programme); MV250 hybrid-electric autonomous VTOL unveiled at Farnborough
Cash at 30 June 2026Cash and equivalents $852.7 million; with $707.9 million of short-term investments, $1,560.6 million$1,479.5 million (cash and cash equivalents)
Q2 2026 net loss$263.2 million$148.8 million
Q2 2026 revenue$5.0 million (none in Q2 2025); the filing describes a pre-commercialization operating stage$14.7 million (Q2 2025: $6.0 million)
CertificationContinuing work toward FAA type certification of MidnightCX300 Requirements Definition phase closed with FAA acceptance of the full set of compliance requirements
Customer evidence$10.0 million pre-delivery payment held from United Airlines under the Amended United Purchase AgreementLoganair term sheet for five CX300 aircraft with options for five more
Infrastructure and operationsControls Hawthorne Airport near Los Angeles as a planned hub; Launch Edition programme with the UAE leading138 charging sites; first operations under the eIPP flying organs for United Therapeutics

STAY ON TOP OF THIS MARKET

Track Archer Aviation and BETA Technologies with the weekly Signal Dossier.

One free weekly briefing on the signals that matter in the autonomous-systems sector: contract awards, capital flows, regulatory shifts, and what they change. Evaluating a specific company? A five-day, source-traced Decision Brief answers one decision question for £999.

SIMILAR LIQUIDITY, DIFFERENT QUARTERLY LOSSES

Archer's quarterly filing reports cash and cash equivalents of $852.7 million and short-term investments of $707.9 million (together $1,560.6 million) at 30 June 2026, an accumulated deficit of $2,784.7 million, and a net loss of $263.2 million for the quarter, or $480.9 million for the six months. BETA reported cash and cash equivalents of $1,479.5 million, up from $174.5 million a year earlier, after its November 2025 IPO, which CNBC reported raised over $1 billion at about a $7.4 billion valuation. BETA's Q2 net loss was $148.8 million and its adjusted EBITDA was negative $109.8 million.

Drone Intelligence calculation from the reported net losses: Archer's second-quarter loss was about 1.8 times BETA's. These are accounting losses and not cash-flow figures. Archer's liquidity measure (cash plus short-term investments) is about 5% larger than BETA's cash and equivalents, and the two are not defined identically. Both report revenue: Archer $5.0 million in Q2 2026 against none a year earlier, and BETA $14.7 million against $6.0 million. Archer's filing also describes a pre-commercialization operating stage.

WHAT EACH IS BUILDING

Archer describes Midnight as an eVTOL aircraft purpose-built for air taxi operations, and says it is building an end-to-end advanced air mobility platform that also covers unmanned aircraft systems and aviation-related physical AI for commercial aerospace and defence. Its filing says it is continuing work to receive FAA type certification of Midnight, was selected as a partner in multiple winning eIPP applications, controls Hawthorne Airport as a planned hub, and offers its Launch Edition programme abroad with the UAE leading.

BETA describes itself as an aerospace and defense company. Its second-quarter release says it closed the CX300 Requirements Definition phase, with the FAA accepting the aircraft's complete set of compliance requirements, signed a Loganair term sheet for five CX300 aircraft, grew its network to 138 charging sites, and launched the first eIPP operations with its ALIA conventional takeoff and landing aircraft. It also unveiled the MV250, its first hybrid-electric autonomous vertical takeoff and landing aircraft, at the Farnborough International Airshow.

OUR ASSESSMENT

Our assessment: the two companies are better read as complements than rivals on the evidence available. Archer is betting on an air taxi network and the airport sites to operate it. BETA is betting on aircraft already flying in operations such as organ transport under the eIPP, plus the charging infrastructure underneath them. The ACES venture, in which BETA names Archer and Macquarie Capital as partners to deploy up to 250 charging sites in California, Texas, Florida and New York, shows the two coordinating where they might otherwise compete. The shared risk is certification and the cash needed to reach it.

When To Choose

Choose Archer Aviation if:

  • Exposure to an air taxi operator-style strategy built around Midnight and airport hubs such as Hawthorne
  • Interest in a company pursuing UAS and defence work alongside air taxis, per its own filing
  • A larger liquidity balance on the Archer measure, at $1,560.6 million including short-term investments

Choose BETA Technologies if:

  • Exposure to a company already reporting revenue ($14.7 million in Q2 2026) and operating under the eIPP
  • Interest in charging infrastructure, with 138 sites and the deployment of up to 250 sites announced under ACES
  • A smaller quarterly net loss, at $148.8 million

Full Profiles

TRACK Archer Aviation and BETA Technologies

New contract awards, funding rounds, and regulatory shifts affecting Archer Aviation and BETA Technologies, tracked and summarised for you. Free, one email a week, no other sends.

TRACK Archer Aviation and BETA Technologies

New contract awards, funding rounds, and regulatory shifts affecting Archer Aviation and BETA Technologies, tracked and summarised for you. Free, one email a week, no other sends.

Weighing Archer Aviation against BETA Technologies for a live decision? Commission a Decision Brief: an independent three-page read on either company, delivered in five working days.

Related Comparisons

Drone Intelligence, Comparison. Compiled from public filings, company disclosures and specialist reporting. Last updated 29 October 2026.

info@droneintelligence.ai