EXECUTIVE SIGNAL
Our read of Gauntlet II: the scores pick the winners, and delivery decides who keeps getting orders between rounds. Look at Neros. It delivered its whole Gauntlet I order of 2,400 drones and had it accepted by July (DroneXL, citing Inside Unmanned Systems). That earned it a bonus of 2,000 drones. Its 30 September release adds a second bonus of 800, taken from competitors that could not meet the production deadline. On 30 September Neros announced its Gauntlet II prize: 14,000 drones and explosive payloads, which it values at over $100 million.
Now look at Skycutter. It won Gauntlet I in March with 99.3 points. By July the programme listed it, with Napatree, as one of only two Gauntlet I winners neither ramping up nor shipping their ordered drones (DroneXL, citing Aviation Tech Today). In Gauntlet II it finished fourth in Deep Strike and missed the Close Quarters Battle top five. DroneXL reports that the programme says rankings rest on mission outcomes and operator ratings, and the programme has not said whether delivery counts, so the fall is not proof of a penalty.
The wider numbers point the same way. By 25 August about 60 per cent of Gauntlet I's 22,320 drones had arrived, and only Neros, Ukrainian Defense Drones and Griffon Aerospace had delivered in full, with the Ukrainian batch still awaiting inspection, according to DroneXL, which, citing Inside Unmanned Systems, ties the shortfall to NDAA-compliant motors, batteries, sensors and chips. The next ask is bigger: about 60,000 drones from the vendors on the Gauntlet II leaderboards, DefenseScoop reports, in a programme that aims for more than 200,000 small drones by 2027 (DefenseScoop). And the programme says that up to 14 companies will go on to Gauntlet III, but each must first deliver a 400-drone production order in about two months.
On range, the flying looks stronger. At Fort Carson in August (DroneXL), operators flew 1,858 sorties across 23 platforms from 19 companies, and all 11 platforms evaluated at long distance reached 15 kilometres; in Gauntlet I, 24 per cent of drones reached 10 kilometres, by the Defense Innovation Unit's own comparison reported by DefenseScoop. Perennial Autonomy won Deep Strike with 80.1 points. Neros won Close Quarters Battle with 88.1 and came third in Deep Strike, the only company on both published lists. Phase 3, opened on 28 September, raises the Deep Strike price to $5,000 a drone from $4,500, excluding weaponisation, and cuts Close Quarters Battle to $3,000 from $3,500. Travis Metz, who led the programme, is now acting director of the Defense Innovation Unit while Owen West takes a leave of absence (DefenseScoop, 2 October).
SIGNAL 01 - THE DELIVERY LEDGER
Neros delivered its full Gauntlet I order of 2,400 drones and had it accepted by July, which earned it a first bonus of 2,000 drones (DroneXL, citing Inside Unmanned Systems). The 800-drone award announced on 30 September is its second. Chief executive Soren Monroe-Anderson called Drone Dominance in the release “a test of two things: can competitors build high performance drones? And can they produce them in massive quantities with short notice?” Neros was building about 1,200 Archers a week in August, DroneXL reports, which by its calculation puts the 14,000-drone order at under three months of output.
Skycutter won Gauntlet I in March with 99.3 points. In Gauntlet II it scored 66.6 for fourth in Deep Strike, and its Close Quarters Battle entry missed the top five (DroneXL). As of July, the programme listed Skycutter and Napatree as the only two Gauntlet I winners neither ramping up nor shipping their ordered drones, according to DroneXL citing Aviation Tech Today. DroneXL also reports that the programme says Gauntlet II rankings rest on mission outcomes and operator ratings, and has not said whether a vendor's delivery record on an earlier order counts.
STRATEGIC IMPLICATION
DI analysis: on the published evidence, flight scores decide the Gauntlet II placings and delivery decides who keeps volume between rounds. The bonus awards (the second reallocated from vendors that missed deadlines) and the 400-drone gate both turn production into eligibility and order share. The programme has not said that delivery counts in the score itself.
STAY ON TOP OF THIS MARKET
Track this sector with the weekly Signal Dossier.
One free weekly briefing on the signals that matter in the autonomous-systems sector: contract awards, capital flows, regulatory shifts, and what they change. Evaluating a specific company? A five-day, source-traced Decision Brief answers one decision question for £999.
SIGNAL 02 - WHAT THE ORDER VALUE BUYS
At the programme's Gauntlet II unit prices of $3,500 and $4,500, 14,000 drones cost between $49 million and $63 million, and the $4,500 Deep Strike price excluded weaponisation (DroneXL). On that arithmetic, DroneXL puts at least $37 million of Neros's $100 million-plus outside the airframes' list price, and notes the announcement gives no breakdown. Swarm Defense Technologies, fifth in Deep Strike, announced a 4,000-drone order worth at least $25 million including munitions and control software, about $6,250 a drone (DroneXL, citing The Defense Post).
The 14,000 figure matches the order ladder in the programme's April Request for Solutions, which set 8,000 drones for first place and 6,000 for third in each mission area (DroneXL, citing Aviation Tech Today). DroneXL's 19 September report adds that the programme says quantities are fixed at contract award rather than by leaderboard position. Per the company, the order covers Archer AI, a 10-inch drone with Terminal Guidance that flies itself to a target the operator selects, and the Archer 5-inch, optimised for close quarters battle in urban and indoor settings.
STRATEGIC IMPLICATION
DI analysis: vendor-announced order values include payloads and software that the programme's drone price sheet leaves out. They overstate airframe spend, and they cannot be compared across vendors without a breakdown, which neither Neros nor Swarm Defense has published in the sources reviewed. Phase 3 moves prices in opposite directions: up for long-range strike drones, down for close-quarters ones.
SIGNAL 03 - WHO IS ON THE BOARD
DefenseScoop lists the Deep Strike top five as Perennial Autonomy, Hyperscale, Neros, Skycutter and Swarm Defense Technologies. For Close Quarters Battle, citing the programme's website, it lists Neros, ORQA US, XTEND Reality, Vector and ModalAI. On the published lists, Neros is the only company on both. The finalists came through a qualifier at Camp Grayling, Michigan, where 49 companies competed (DroneXL and Defence Industry Europe). Each of the 19 finalists then delivered 120 drones fitted with live payloads, DroneXL reports.
DroneXL describes Perennial Autonomy as the company former Google chief executive Eric Schmidt started as White Stork, and reports that it won a three-year counter-drone contract worth up to $500 million from Joint Interagency Task Force 401 in May. Hyperscale, second in Deep Strike with 70.9 points, is harder to place. DroneXL's searches found no founder, location or airframe attached to the name.
STRATEGIC IMPLICATION
DI analysis: on DroneXL's searches, the second-placed Deep Strike supplier has no publicly identified founder, location or airframe, so any map of who the Pentagon is buying from has a hole in it. Perennial now holds a counter-drone contract and a strike leaderboard win. We read that as positioning the company on both sides of the cheap-drone exchange.
DRONE INTELLIGENCE ASSESSMENT
On our reading, Gauntlet II's leaderboards set who is in line for orders, but what the programme has done since points to production as the binding constraint: two Gauntlet I bonus awards to a vendor that delivered, the second taken from vendors that missed their deadline, and a 400-drone delivery gate before Gauntlet III. The Phase 3 price changes have other stated reasons. The programme ties the Deep Strike rise to more capable platforms and the Close Quarters Battle cut to scaling purchases and improving supply chains. About 60 per cent of Gauntlet I drones had arrived by late August (DroneXL), and about 60,000 drones are planned from the Gauntlet II vendors (DefenseScoop). On our reading, the gap between drones ordered and drones delivered decides whether the 200,000-by-2027 aim holds.
What to watch. First, whether the companies headed for Gauntlet III deliver their 400-drone production orders in the roughly two months the programme allows. Second, Gauntlet 2.5 for bomber drones: the programme said on 9 October that it had moved the start at Camp Grayling, Michigan, from October to early November, with final dates to follow, and AIRO's 23 September release said it was one of 17 companies selected. Third, any disclosure from Hyperscale. Fourth, how Travis Metz runs the programme as acting director of the Defense Innovation Unit. Last, the timing of Gauntlet III. DefenseScoop reported it as slated for about six months after Gauntlet II, and Military Times reported on 8 October that DIU test lead Erin Cherry said by email that DIU wants about 100 pilots; the report gave no start date.
Gauntlet II Leaderboards
| Mission Area | Rank | Company | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deep Strike | 1st | Perennial Autonomy | 80.1 |
| Deep Strike | 2nd | Hyperscale | 70.9 |
| Deep Strike | 3rd | Neros | 69.8 |
| Deep Strike | 4th | Skycutter | 66.6 |
| Deep Strike | 5th | Swarm Defense Technologies | 66.0 |
| Close Quarters Battle | 1st | Neros | 88.1 |
| Close Quarters Battle | 2nd | ORQA US | Not in sources reviewed |
| Close Quarters Battle | 3rd | XTEND Reality | Not in sources reviewed |
| Close Quarters Battle | 4th | Vector | Not in sources reviewed |
| Close Quarters Battle | 5th | ModalAI | Not in sources reviewed |
Neros Drone Dominance Orders
| Item | Detail |
|---|---|
| Gauntlet II order | 14,000 drones and explosive payloads, valued at over $100 million (company) |
| Gauntlet I order | 2,400 drones, delivered and accepted by July (DroneXL) |
| Gauntlet I bonuses | First: 2,000 drones (DroneXL); second: 800 drones (company) |
| Platforms named | Archer AI (10-inch, Terminal Guidance); Archer 5-inch (close quarters) |
| Programme unit prices, Gauntlet II | $3,500 and $4,500; Deep Strike price excluded weaponisation (DroneXL) |
| Phase 3 unit prices from 28 September | Deep Strike $5,000; Close Quarters Battle $3,000 (programme announcement) |
SOURCES & REFERENCES
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
What is the Drone Dominance Program?
It is a Pentagon programme to test and buy large numbers of low-cost, one-way attack drones through operator-run competitions called Gauntlets, according to DefenseScoop, and it aims to acquire more than 200,000 small drones across several phases by 2027. The Defense Innovation Unit shepherds it, and Travis Metz, who spearheaded the programme, became acting DIU director in October 2026 (DefenseScoop).
Who won Drone Dominance Gauntlet II?
Perennial Autonomy won Deep Strike with 80.1 points (Defence Industry Europe and DroneXL). Neros won Close Quarters Battle with 88.1 points and came third in Deep Strike (DroneXL). On the published lists, Neros is the only company on both leaderboards.
How large is the Neros Gauntlet II order?
Neros announced an order for 14,000 drones and explosive payloads, valued at over $100 million, on 30 September 2026, plus a second Gauntlet I bonus of 800 drones. At the programme's Gauntlet II unit prices of $3,500 and $4,500, 14,000 drones would cost $49 million to $63 million. On DroneXL's arithmetic, that leaves at least $37 million of the stated value outside the airframes' list price.
Did Gauntlet I winners deliver their drones?
Not in full by late August. By 25 August about 60 per cent of the 22,320 Gauntlet I drones had arrived. Only Neros, Ukrainian Defense Drones and Griffon Aerospace had delivered full orders, and the Ukrainian Defense Drones batch was still awaiting inspection (DroneXL).
What comes after Gauntlet II?
Phase 3 opened on 28 September with new unit prices and a 400-drone delivery gate, the programme announced. Gauntlet 2.5, for bomber drones, is now due to start in early November, with final dates to follow, after the programme postponed it from October. DefenseScoop reported on 18 September that Gauntlet III was slated for about six months after Gauntlet II, and Gauntlet IV, billed as the final Gauntlet, about six months after Gauntlet III.
Following this story for a live decision? Commission a Decision Brief: an independent three-page read on any company in it, plus our live-tracker annex, delivered in five working days.
ABOUT THIS BRIEFING
- Prepared by
- Drone Intelligence
- Published
- Q4 2026
- Last verified
- 12 October 2026
- Sources
- 9 sources, listed above
- Status
- Factual claims are attributed to the sources listed above. Where we give our own assessment, the text says so.
- Corrections
- Email editor@droneintelligence.ai with the briefing URL and the source you believe contradicts the claim.
Prepared under the Drone Intelligence methodology. Editorial decisions follow our editorial policy. Independence and disclosure standards at ethics.
CITE AS
“Gauntlet II: The Pentagon Picked Its Drone Builders. Now They Have to Deliver” Drone Intelligence, Q4 2026. https://droneintelligence.ai/insights/drone-dominance-gauntlet-ii
RELATED INTELLIGENCE
Drone Intelligence, Signal Dossier VOL. 02-AV. Public-Source Intelligence Briefing.
info@droneintelligence.ai